High-protein foods

4 min readBy Jakub Wijata

Short answer: the most protein per 100 g is in pumpkin seeds (36.3 g), turkey breast (34.8 g) and light hard cheese (31 g). Per calorie, egg white, turkey breast and tuna in water give the most.

Protein in common foods, per 100 g

FoodProteinkcalProtein per 100 kcalFibre
Pumpkin seeds36.3 g5856.2 g9 g
Turkey breast, roasted34.8 g15123 g0 g
Hard cheese, light31 g26811.6 g0 g
Pork tenderloin, fried29.6 g14720.1 g0 g
Chicken breast, fried without fat29.1 g13421.7 g0 g
Hard cheese27 g3517.7 g0 g
Peanuts25.8 g5944.3 g9 g
Tuna in water, drained24.1 g10523 g0 g
Red lentils, dried22.5 g2748.2 g19 g
Cod fillet, baked22.1 g14215.6 g0 g
Chia seeds21.4 g4824.4 g41 g
Salmon fillet, baked20.6 g20710 g0 g
Linseed, crushed18.3 g5143.6 g27 g
Prawns, boiled16.6 g8320 g0 g
Rolled oats14.1 g3693.8 g12 g
Tofu13.4 g13310.1 g0.4 g
Cottage cheese13 g9713.4 g0 g
Egg, boiled12.9 g1488.7 g0 g
Mackerel in tomato11.9 g2424.9 g2 g
Edamame (soya beans), frozen11.2 g1308.6 g5 g
Egg white, boiled10.1 g4224 g0 g
Quark, 1% fat10 g6615.2 g0 g
Wholemeal bread, bought9.3 g2393.9 g6 g
Green lentils, boiled7.8 g997.9 g9 g
Chickpeas, boiled7.4 g1057 g8 g
Semi-skimmed milk, 0.5%3.5 g379.5 g0 g

All figures per 100 g from the Norwegian Food Composition Table1. Meat and fish are weighed cooked. Red lentils are weighed dry; boiled lentils and chickpeas are also in the table.

High protein, low calorie

Per 100 kcal, egg white (24 g), turkey breast (23 g), tuna in water (23 g), chicken breast (21.7 g) and pork tenderloin (20.1 g) give the most protein (Food Composition Table1).

Fat pulls it down. Hard cheese has 27 g of protein per 100 g, but only 7.7 g per 100 kcal. Light hard cheese has 11.6 g.

High protein and fibre

Meat, eggs and dairy have 0 g of fibre (Food Composition Table1). With at least 10 g of protein and 5 g of fibre per 100 g, the table has 7 foods: pumpkin seeds, peanuts, dried red lentils, chia seeds, linseed, rolled oats and edamame.

For comparison, Atomeal P60 has 40.7–42.0 g of protein and 9.0–9.8 g of fibre per 100 g, depending on flavour (calculated from the recipe2). See P60.

Vegetarian: most protein

Of the plant foods in the table, pumpkin seeds (36.3 g), peanuts (25.8 g) and dried red lentils (22.5 g) have the most per 100 g. Tofu has 13.4 g, boiled lentils 7.8 g.

Read more

Per food and per krone

Questions

Which food has the most protein?

Per 100 g: pumpkin seeds (36.3 g), turkey breast (34.8 g) and light hard cheese (31 g), according to the Norwegian Food Composition Table.

Which foods are high in protein and low in calories?

Per 100 kcal: egg white (24 g), turkey breast (23 g), tuna in water (23 g), chicken breast (21.7 g) and pork tenderloin (20.1 g).

Which foods are high in protein and fibre?

Pumpkin seeds, peanuts, dried red lentils, chia seeds, linseed, rolled oats and edamame: at least 10 g of protein and 5 g of fibre per 100 g.

Which vegetarian food has the most protein?

Pumpkin seeds (36.3 g), peanuts (25.8 g) and dried red lentils (22.5 g) per 100 g.

References

Every link in the text points to its source. The number after it refers to this list.

  1. Mattilsynet. Matvaretabellen 2026 (Norwegian Food Composition Table). Norwegian Food Safety Authority (Mattilsynet), 2026. accessed 2026-09-26
  2. Atomeal. Atomeal P60, draft label (calculated, not laboratory-analysed). Atomeal, 2026. accessed 2026-10-13

Work out your need

The nutrition check works out energy, protein and fibre for you. Every number has a source.

Open the nutrition check →

Get 3 pouches of P60 for NOK 0

Pick the flavours yourself. You only pay for shipping, NOK 79, and get it back on your first order.

Get 3 pouches for NOK 0 →